App Builders Switzerland

Learn from great thinkers, that are part of the community. Get inspired by talks from the best gurus and professionals of the mobile app development industry. All day long you can participate in sessions on iOS and Android and meet other professionals, creating a priceless network of contacts.

 

Event Details:-

Date:-

  •  25-26 April, 2016

Venue:-

  • TECHNOPARK

    Technoparkstrasse 1,

    8005 Zürich

 

Schedule:-

Day 1 – AWL Room

  • 9:30AM – 10:10AM Steve Scott – Opening and Keynote
  • 10:15AM – 10:45AM Vikram Kriplaney and Sebastian Vieira – TBA (awesome banjo duet)
  • 11:20AM – 11:50AM Adrian Kosmaczewski – TBA
  • 11:20AM – 11:50AM Break
  • 11:55AM – 12:25AM JP Simard – SourceKit and You
  • 12:30PM – 1:00PM Marin Todorov – Non-technical ways to be a better developer
  • 1:00PM – 2:30PM Lunch
  • 2:30PM – 3:10PM Chris Lüscher – TBA
  • 3:15PM – 3:45PM Sally Shepard – TBA
  • 3:50PM – 4:20PM Alexsander Akers – TBA
  • 4:20PM – 4:50PM Break
  • 4:50PM – 5:20PM Maxim Cramer – TBA
  • 5:25PM – 5:55PM Boris Bügling – Cross-platform Swift

 

Day 1 – Perfectapp Room

  • 9:30AM – 10:10AM Steve Scott – Opening and Keynote
  • 10:15AM – 10:45AM Vikram Kriplaney and Sebastian Vieira – TBA (awesome banjo duet)
  • 11:20AM – 11:50AM Damian Mehers – When buzzwords collide: Combining Wearables and Virtual Reality on Android
  • 11:20AM – 11:50AM Break
  • 11:55AM – 12:25AM Etienne Studer – Gradle and the Android Build Platform
  • 12:30PM – 1:00PM Marin Todorov – Non-technical ways to be a better developer
  • 1:00PM – 2:30PM Lunch
  • 2:30PM – 3:10PM Chris Lüscher – TBA
  • 3:15PM – 3:45PM Lorica Claeson – TBA
  • 3:50PM – 4:20PM Enrique López Mañas – TBA
  • 4:20PM – 4:50PM Break
  • 4:50PM – 5:20PM Cesar Valiente – Refactoring Wunderlist for Android
  • 5:25PM – 5:55PM Tal Heskia – How proximity technologies are revolutionizing the mobile experience

 

Day 2 – AWL Room

  • 9:00AM – 9:40AM Kevin Goldsmith – TBA
  • 9:45AM – 10:15AM Nicolas Seriot – Error Handling
  • 10:20AM – 10:50AM Anastasiia Voitova – Upgrading approaches to the secure mobile architectures
  • 10:50AM – 11:20AM Break
  • 11:20AM – 11:50AM John Sundell – Dynamic, native, backend-driven UIs
  • 11:55AM – 12:35PM Orta Therox – Moving to OSS by Default
  • 12:35PM – 2:00PM Lunch
  • 2:00PM – 2:40PM Vitaly Friedman – Cutting-Edge Responsive Web Design
  • 2:40AM – 3:20PM Graham Lee
  • 3:25PM – 3:55PM Natasha Murashev – Practical Protocol-Oriented Programming in Swift
  • 3:55PM – 4:25PM Break
  • 4:25PM – 4:55PM Daniel Steinberg – The Open World of Swift 3
  • 5:00PM – 5:30PM Preben Thorø – Simple Psychology as the Key to Better User Experience
  • 5:30PM – 6:00PM The End

 

Day 2 – Perfectapp Room

  • 9:00AM – 9:40AM Kevin Goldsmith – TBA
  • 9:45AM – 10:15AM Andreas Vourkos – Building Overlay SDKs – the two-minute integration challenge
  • 10:20AM – 10:50AM Sergi Martínez – TBA
  • 10:50AM – 11:20AM Break
  • 11:20AM – 11:50AM TBA
  • 11:55AM – 12:35PM Orta Therox – Moving to OSS by Default
  • 12:35PM – 2:00PM Lunch
  • 2:00PM – 2:40PM Vitaly Friedman – Cutting-Edge Responsive Web Design
  • 2:40AM – 3:20PM TBA
  • 3:25PM – 3:55PM Sangsoo Nam – Application Architecture for Scaled Agile
  • 3:55PM – 4:25PM Break
  • 4:25PM – 4:55PM TBA
  • 5:00PM – 5:30PM TBA
  • 5:30PM – 6:00PM The End

 

Speakers:-

  • Adrian Kosmaczewski
  • Damian Mehers
  • Natasha Murashev
  • Enrique López Mañas
  • Anastasiia Voitova
  • César Valiente
  • Sebastian Vieira
  • Chris Lüscher
  • Marin Todorov
  • Graham Lee
  • Alexsander Akers
  • Etienne Studer
  • Vikram Kriplaney
  • Daniel H. Steinberg
  • Orta Therox
  • Lorica Claesson
  • Vitaly Friedman
  • Maxim Cramer
  • JP Simard
  • Sally Shepard
  • Kevin Goldsmith
  • Sergi Martinez
  • Preben Thorø
  • Sangsoo Nam
  • John Sundell
  • Andreas Vourkos
  • Nicolas Seriot
  • Steve Scott
  • Julien Decot
  • Tal Heskia

For more information on this Event visit the official website https://www.appbuilders.ch/